​私隱政策-移民海外


Privacy Statement

  • Immigration Compass (“IM”) believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its Web site is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our Web site depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through the registration processes on our site. 

  •  We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about IM' services, unless we obtain your permission to use your personal information for other purposes. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about IM, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about other IM services, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

  •  Our Web site may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs. Our Web site also provides an opportunity for you to update your registration information should you no longer wish to receive information from us.

  •  The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. By submitting data through IM electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via IM' Web site.

  •  In addition, IM has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

  • IM recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at info@efsl.com.hk. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.

  •  Personal Information Collection Policy Statement relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 

General 

  • Immigration Compass (“IM”), understand that our relationship with you is built on trust and confidence. We value every piece of personal data you provide to us and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Personal Information Collection Policy Statement (this “Statement”) is made by us in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”). This Statement is intended to notify you the purposes of data collection, classes of persons that IM can transfer personal data and data access and correction right of customers.

Collection of Personal Data 

  • A. From time to time, it is necessary for clients and various other individuals (including without limitation shareholders, directors, officers and employees of corporate customers) (collectively “Data Subjects”) to supply IM with data in connection with various matters such as the provision of corporate accounting, company secretarial, payroll solutions, trust and wealth advisory, fund administration services as well as services related to the above services, offered by IM (collectively “Services”). 

  •  B. Failure to supply such data may result in IM being unable to provide or continue to provide the Services to Data Subjects and/or the corporation they act for. 

  •  C. It is also the case that data are collected by IM from Data Subjects in the ordinary course of IM’ business. 

  •  D. The purposes for which data relating to a Data Subject may be used comprise all or any of the following: 

  • 1) processing applications from Data Subjects for Services, providing Services to Data Subjects, designing new Services for Data Subjects’ use; marketing services and other subjects (please see further details in paragraph F below) and enforcement of Data Subjects’ obligations;

  • 2) meeting or complying with any applicable legal obligations, regulatory guidelines or requirements or arrangements for disclosing and using data that apply to IM or any other member of the IM Group (meaning IM and its subsidiaries and affiliates);

  • 3) enabling an actual or proposed assignee of all or part of the business and/or asset of IM, or participant or sub-participant of the IM’s rights in respect of the Data Subject, to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and/or purposes relating thereto.

  • 4) E. Data that IM holds relating to a Data Subject is kept confidential but IM may provide, transfer or disclose such data to any one or more of the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes set out in paragraph D above:


Privacy Statement

  • 1) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to IM in connection with the provision of Services; 

  • 2) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to IM including any other member of the IM Group which has undertaken to keep such information confidential and professional advisers including legal and accounting;

  • 3) in the event of default of payment to IM, debt collection agencies;

  • 4) any person or entity to whom IM or any other member of the IM Group is under an obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any law or regulation binding on or applying to IM or any other member of the IM Group, or any disclosure (i) under and for the purposes of any guidelines,  rules or other similar documents issued or given by any regulatory authorities; or (ii) pursuant to any contractual or other commitment with regulatory authorities, with which IM or any other member of the IM Group is expected to comply, all of which may be within or outside Hong Kong and may be existing currently and in the future; and/or

  • 5) any actual or proposed assignee of all or any part of the business and/or asset of IM or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the IM’s rights in respect of the data subjects.
      
    F. IM intends to use Data Subject’s data in direct marketing of IM’ Services for the use of corporation, which pursuant to the Guidance Note issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data would generally take the view that it would not be appropriate to classify such direct marketing as governed by Part VIA of the Ordinance.  Nevertheless, if a Data Subject does not wish IM to use his/her data for use in direct marketing as described above, the Data Subject may, without charge, exercise his/her opt-out right by notifying IM. IM will not sell Data Subjects’ data to a third party for use in direct marketing.

Use of Cookies 

  • G. Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns. Some of this information together with your personalised settings information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his/her computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular webpages and about your personalised settings, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous visitor’s personalised settings information such as language preference and aggregated research data including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

Access and Correction of Personal Data 

  • H. You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by us about you.  If you wish to exercise this right, please present your enquiry or request to: 

    • Fax : 852 3020 0115 

  • I. We have the right to, and may, charge a reasonable fee for processing any of your data access request.

  • J. Nothing in this Statement shall limit your rights under the Ordinance. 

© 2020 移民針南針

由Wonsys HK提供網頁支援